Select Page

dual citizenshipUnited states immigration laws state that U.S. citizenship can be granted to anyone who has gone through the green card application process, and have held their LPR status for between 3 and 5 years, depending on whether it was obtained through a U.S. citizen spouse or programs through the Violence Against Women Act. Once you receive your certificate of naturalization and are sworn in, you become a citizen. However, the process of citizenship may be different in other countries, so make sure you understand the process before attempting to become a dual citizen.

Dual citizenship can be helpful to those who were born on the border before moving to the country. For example, Mexican-born immigrants account for approximately 28% of the 40.8 million foreigners in the U.S., which makes them the largest immigrant group. These groups account for over half the immigrant population in New Mexico (70%), Texas (59%), Arizona (59%), Idaho (51%) and Arkansas (50%). Dual citizenship for Mexican-born immigrants can make travel between the border easier, giving them the ability to visit their family at almost any time.

There are some issues with dual citizenship that you may want to consider before applying. With a dual citizenship, both your home and the country you’ve obtained citizenship through by the naturalization process consider you a citizen. Therefore, you may be subject to military drafting, taxation, and other legal issues that may come in conflict with one another. There may also be issues with travel, as a country may allow passports from one country, but deny the other.

While the U.S. does allow dual citizenship, it can be very difficult to obtain. When considering to apply for dual citizenship, be sure that both countries allow it, and look closely to make sure that there are no major issues. If you are having difficulty finding out dual citizenship laws, contact the country’s embassy, or seek out immigration law attorneys who can help you through the process.